Website Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us. It is Scholten Collins McKissock policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites. At Scholten Collins McKissock we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.

Below is our privacy policy, which incorporates these goals:

If you have questions about deleting or correcting your personal data please contact our support team.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Scholten Collins McKissock collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Scholten Collins McKissock purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Scholten Collins McKissock visitors use its website. From time to time, Scholten Collins McKissock may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Scholten Collins McKissock also collects potentially personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on blogs. Scholten Collins McKissock only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Scholten Collins McKissock websites choose to interact with Scholten Collins McKissock in ways that require Scholten Collins McKissock to gather personally identifying information. The amount and type of information that Scholten Collins McKissock gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. Scholten Collins McKissock does not disclose personally identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

Scholten Collins McKissock may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. Scholten Collins McKissock may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Scholten Collins McKissock does not disclose personally identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Scholten Collins McKissock discloses potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Scholten Collins McKissock ’, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Scholten Collins McKissock websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Scholten Collins McKissock will not rent or sell potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Scholten Collins McKissock discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Scholten Collins McKissock believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Scholten Collins McKissock, third parties or the public at large. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Scholten Collins McKissock takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Scholten Collins McKissock uses cookies to help Scholten Collins McKissock identify and track visitors, their usage of Scholten Collins McKissock website, and their website access preferences. Scholten Collins McKissock visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Scholten Collins McKissock websites, with the drawback that certain features of Scholten Collins McKissock websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If Scholten Collins McKissock, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Scholten Collins McKissock goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Scholten Collins McKissock may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Ads

Advertising partners, who may set cookies, may deliver ads appearing on any of our websites to users. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Scholten Collins McKissock and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Comments

Comments and other content submitted to our Scholten Collins McKissock anti-spam service are not saved on our servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Scholten Collins McKissock may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Scholten Collins McKissock sole discretion. Scholten Collins McKissock encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Scholten Collins McKissock also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles.

We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT government websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns.